Archive for the ‘Manhwa’ Category

h1

REAL PURPLE

July 27, 2013

RealPurple11739

this was a special manga 0,0 i thought i was going to start off my manga/anime less weeks with ultra shoujo otomen games  reverse harem style but … i started to read this and it really capture me even if i dont really get what is really happening …… but i soo want more i wanna see how she and him will work this out…. and i wanna know what that mom says when she discover what her son did … this whole story has such a dark and lonely feeling to it but it still sucks me into it and i also like the art in this helps bringing out the mood.

Alternative Name リアル・パープル, 리얼퍼플

Years of Released 2001

Status Ongoing  

Author(s) Park So Hee

Artist(s) Park So Hee

Genre(s) DramaJoseiRomanceShoujoSlice Of Life

summary

From NOIR: This is the story of two siblings, Joo-won and Hee-won, and one man determined to take Hee-won’s heart. Both of Joo-won and Hee-won feel isolated after their parents separate due to infidelity and remarry, placing both of them in new families. However, Hee-won’s new step brother,Min-hyuk, notices Hee-won’s suffering. Is he determined to take care of her, or is there something more? 

 

click to read 

Real Purple 1

Advertisements
h1

oops sorry >,< here is BRIDE (AIVAN)

June 28, 2013

sorry for being gone so long … i had a empty anime/manga time …. nothing i found was anything i wanted to keep on reading or watch or write about >,< but i think i’m back to my otaku powah me again XD hehehehehe

o003_1024

this manga was beautiful both in art and in story with a very very bitter sweet end. Q_Q i started to cry at the end thats just love is just so beautiful…. i wonder if i ever … naaah XD  anyway this sure was a great kick start for me and manga it was short but sooo goooooooood!!!!!! like an ice-cream at a hot day :3 

 

Years of Released 2012

Status Completed 

Author(s) 드라마

Artist(s) Aivan

Genre(s) DramaRomanceShoujoTragedy

Summary:

A beautiful tale about a 20 year old divorcee who can’t bare children and her second marriage to the 16 year old, fourth son of a prestigious family. The son who was ill since childhood became forsaken by his family. But in order to prevent his spirit from haunting the family after his death they forced him to marry Sou.

 

 

click to read 

Bride (Aivan) 0

 

Katsuyuki Konishi  is one of my gavo voice actors *P* love the way his voice sounds in Blood+ and as Fulle/Furet from the anime Scrapped princess  aaand Komui Lee in D.Gray Man XD  

h1

GWISIN BYEOLGOK

December 12, 2012

3

KYAAA I FOUND SOMETHING REALLY INTERESTING  ! this manhwa is great !!  hehehe have to say there are a inuyasha feeling hihihi and well a binbougami ga feeling to it too hahaha … perhaps a chrono crusade feeling too … BUT THEY are all amazing anime/mangas so yeah lol this one is great too XD. action, magic, comedy and later *O* i’m hoping for a bit more romance hoooooooooooooooo.  hi hi and have no fear there are good looking guys/boys in this and good looking girls too 😉 i would love to see this as an anime too … haaa soo many good mahwa, manga  and manhua  that should be turned into anime haaaaaaaa….

well well hihihi have to say i sometimes just want to punch Nachal ( the guy in that pic) thro the floor and down too the middle of earth ..HOW COULD HE DO THAT TO HER ! and woow she is freaking smart hahaha this way she can mess with him 24/7 XD hahahaha

2

Alternative Name 귀신별곡, Bí kíp của quỷ, Ghost Byeolgok, Guisin Byeolgok

Years of Released 2008

Status Ongoing 

Author(s) Han Hyun Dong

Artist(s) Han Hyun Dong

Genre(s) Action, Comedy, Romance, Shounen, Supernatural 

7

summary 

From: Easy Going Scans

When Ah-ryoung was only a baby, her mother made a pact with a demon named Nachal, who would claim Ah-ryoung’s body once she turns 15. She has inherited her mother’s considerable spiritual powers but that “gift” that allows her to see ghosts even from an early age, has made her an outcast for the other kids. She has finally turned 15 and it’s now time for the demon to claim her body… but then an accident happens…

8

CLICK TO READ 

Gwisin Byeolgok 1 Nachal

 

2-1

 

 

 

h1

CAN’T SEE CAN’T HEAR BUT LOVE

April 20, 2012

this is a SUPER SWEET manhwa ❤ ❤ ❤ SOO CUTE and and cuddly and warm . a manhwa about love … strong love !!! and that love is for everyone even if u can’t hear or see…… and yeah there are of course some drama in this >:D  u will soon meet a really REALLY bad woman that show that girls can be pretty scary 😦 ……. but wait we all know that XD nvm nvm well i love the art cuz it’s so cute and somehow … soft ?  it seems a bit fluffy …. cloud like and i really like it it fits the sweet story line.  but as we all know a manhwa with slice of life in it can’t be all good so it has some sad moments that spice the story 

Alternative Name 보지 못하고 듣지 못하고 사랑해,

보지도 못하고 듣지도 못해도 사랑해

 Years of Released 2010

 Status Ongoing,

Author(s) Nasty Cat

Artist(s) Nasty Cat

Genre(s) Comedy , Drama , Romance , Slice of Life , Tragedy   ,Webtoons

PLOT

A love story about a manhwa artist who loses his eyesight due to his job, and a deaf woman who falls in love with the artist’s manhwa, and then with the artist himself.

CLICK TO READ

Can’t See Can’t Hear But Love 0 

 

❤ sweet song for sweet manhwa

h1

PAPI NYANG

November 4, 2011

Oooh IT’S SO CUTE !!!!!!!!! KYAAA AWWWWW LET ME HUG HIM LET MU PINCH HIM LET ME LET MEEEE!!!…..

Ÿeah the pictures are really cute but…. Don’t let the cuteness fool you  this manga is not jut cute but sad too ….. it shows how hard it is to not belong with the humans and how hard it is then the humans sees you as a problem…. I really hade some crying moments even thought the pictures are all cute… T^T poor kitty….. but it’s amusing to read too … hahaha it would be really fun if we could speak with our pets and get to know how they view things XD ……  this is like…. Perhaps a bit darker ver of the manga chi’s sweet home

Alternative Name None

 Years of Released 2008

 Status Ongoing,

Author(s) Guava

Artist(s) Guava

Genre(s) Drama, Slice Of Life, Webtoons

Type Korean Manhwa (Read from left to right.)  

Summary

Gorba Chev, a fiesty Turkish Angora cat, dreams of escaping from his so called “prison”. However, when he finally succeeds, he finds there is a hidden darkness in the outer world…

click to read

Papi Nyang 1: Fantasies with You 

h1

A Fairytale for the Demon Lord 18-19

October 21, 2011

OMG ch 18-19 is so sad TT^TT the Princess TT^TT and the knight TT^TT why !!!!!!?!?!?!?

Why why why why why why !!!! …. ( because  it will make the story more intressting I know that ) T^T aaaaww I just love the art and the story … even thought I don’t always get what’s going on I still love it TT^TT soo cool yet beautiful TT^TT aaaw…. I think I fell in love with the knight XD ….. and the demon lord…. And odin ( the evil guy … just cuz he has long hair >3< ) …..

click to read

A Fairytale for the Demon Lord 18

A Fairytale for the Demon Lord 19

  first time seeing this manhwa ? click

A FAIRYTALE FOR THE DEMON LORD 

…… WHY DID SHE FORGOT HIM !!!!!!!!!! OMG WHY T^T THAT’S SO SAD !!!! I’m sure that they have done something to her !! and even thought odin said that his feeling for her and her feeligs for him are fake I don’t think so T^T I think they really are in love with each other and that’s why she keeps on feeling like she forgot something important 

h1

A FAIRYTALE FOR THE DEMON LORD

August 14, 2011

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOooooooooooo don’t die demon lord !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! TT^TT aaaaaaah why why?!!?!?!? He was really cool !!!!! long dark hair , fangs, pale skin , red eyes >.< aaaaaaah ( i thought he was a bishounen !!) ….. he kind of made me think of sesshomaru …. Or naraku ….. hmmmm. But but but to the point , THE ART IS AMAZING !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! it’s soo woooow….. woooooooooow….. the story is a bit… huh 0.o what ???… but it’s still great but sad TT^TT. I’m SOOOOO LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE !!!!.

Alternative Name              마왕을위한 동화, Picture Book for the Demon Lord

 Years of Released              2010

 Status              Ongoing,

Author(s)              Kim Yong-hwan

Artist(s)                 Kim Yong-hwan

Genre(s)              Adventure, Fantasy, Romance, Seinen, Webtoons

Type              Korean Manhwa (Read from left to right.)

 

Summary

From A Duck’s Paradise:
There once was a princess who fell for a curse. Countless times have a knight come in vain attempts to save the poor princess. They all failed, killed by a demon. When a knight finally comes to defeat the demon, there appears an adventure never before predicted…

 

 

Click to read

A Fairytale for the Demon Lord 0